Aug 23 1946 - July 24 1948  -  Cmdr.  Elmer Cecil Long

July 24 1948 - May 21 1949  -  Cmdr.  Forrest Rosecrans (Tex) Biard

May 21 1949 - Aug 4 1951  -  Cmdr.  William Crowe Howes

Aug 4 1951 - Aug 28 1952  -  Cmdr.  John Bauman Dudley

Aug 28 1952 - Sep 30 1954  -  Cmdr.  Wayne Wesley Watkins

Sep 30 1954 - Oct 19 1956  -  Cmdr.  Paul Theodore Roy

Oct 19 1956 - July 1 1958  -  Cmdr.  James Casper Rock

July 1 1958 - Aug 8 1958  -  LCmdr.  William Henry Glye

Aug 8 1958 - Aug 15 1959  -  Cmdr.  Maxey Bryant Davis

Aug 15 1959 - Nov 4 1959  -  LCmdr.  William Henry Glye

Nov 4 1959 - Apr 25 1961  -  Cmdr.  Emory Parker Smith

Apr 25 1961 - Jan 10 1962  -  Cmdr.  William Henry Morgan

Jan 10 1962 - Sep 7 1962  -  LCmdr.  Howard Norman Kay

Sep 7 1962 - June 10 1964  -  Cmdr.  Robert Joseph Fay - KIA 1965

June 10 1964 - Oct 30 1965  -  Cmdr.  Robert Charles Pringle

Oct 30 1965 - Mar 9 1967  -  Cmdr.  John James Mingo

Mar 9 1967 - Mar 9 1969  -  Cmdr.  Robert Welch Curran

Mar 9 1969 - Sep 4 1970  -  Cmdr.  Daniel F. Anglim Jr.

Sep 4 1970 - June 23 1972  -  Cmdr.  Burnham Clough McCaffree

June 23 1972 - Oct 12 1973  -  Cmdr.  George Irvin Knowles

Oct 12 1973 - Aug 14 1975  -  Cmdr.  Ferdinand Chatard Dugan III

Aug 14 1975 - Aug 18 1976  -  Cmdr.  Vilbert H. Davis

Aug 18 1976 - Sep 19 1977  -  Cmdr.  Delma C. Robinson Jr

Sep 19 1977 - June 16 1979  -  Cmdr.  James Cyril Kronz

June 16 1979 - Apr 18 1980 - LCmdr Robert James Maloit Jr

Apr 18 1979 - May 23 1980  -  Cmdr.  Henry Frederick Dalton

May 23 1980 - Feb 27 1981  -  Cmdr.  William Francis Mellin

Ship Decommissioned